Skip to content | Skip to document navigation

Research Guides


Aboriginal Deaths in Custody: The Royal Commission and its Records, 1987–91


Appendix 3: Acronyms and abbreviations

The following list includes acronyms and abbreviations used by the Royal Commission as well as those used in this Guide. It is based on the list that appears in the Royal Commission into Aboriginal Deaths in Custody National Report, Vol 5 (Commissioner Elliott Johnston), AGPS, Canberra 1991.

AAAC Australian Aboriginal Affairs Council
AAP Aboriginal Affairs Planning Authority
ATA Aboriginal Advancement Trust Account
ABC Australian Broadcasting Corporation
ABS Australian Bureau of Statistics
ABSEC Aboriginal Secondary Assistance Scheme (now ABSTUDY Schooling)
ABSEG Aboriginal Secondary Education Grant (now ABSTUDY Schooling)
ABSTUDY Aboriginal Study Assistance Scheme
ABTA Aboriginals Benefit Trust Account
ACAP Aboriginal Community Affairs Panel
ACC Aboriginal Coordinating Council
ADC Aboriginal Development Commission (now ATSIC)
ADFA Alcohol and Drug Foundation Australia (now known as Australian Council of Alcohol and Other Drug Associations)
ADJR Act Administrative Decision (Judicial Review) Act 1977
AEA Aboriginal Education Assistant
AECG Aboriginal Education Consultative Groups
AEDP Aboriginal Employment Development Policy
AEEDO Aboriginal Economic and Employment Development Officer
AEIS Aboriginal Enterprise Incentive Scheme
AESIP Aboriginal Education Strategic Initiatives Program
AEW Aboriginal Education Worker
AGPS Australian Government Publishing Service
AHL Aboriginal Hostels Ltd
AHO Aboriginal Health Organisation
AHS Aboriginal Health Service
AIC Australian Institute of Criminology
AICHS Aboriginal and Islander Community Health Service
AIH Australian Institute of Health
AIJA Australian Institute of Judicial Administration
AIM Australian Institute of Management
AITEP Aboriginal and Islander Teacher Education Program
AIU Aboriginal Issues Unit (of the Royal Commission)
AJA Australian Journalists Association
ALC Aboriginal Loans Commission
ALFC Aboriginal Land Fund Commission
ALO Aboriginal Liaison Officer
ALRC Australian Law Reform Commission
ALRM Aboriginal Legal Rights Movement
ALS Aboriginal Legal Service
ALT Aboriginal Lands Trust
AMA Australian Medical Association
AMHN Aboriginal Mental Health Network
AMS Aboriginal Medical Service
ANAO Australian National Audit Office
ANOP Australian National Opinion Polls
ANPWS Australian National Parks and Wildlife Service
ANTEP Anangu Teacher Education Programme
AOT Aboriginal Organisation Training Program
APH Anangu Pitjantjatjara Homelands
API Aboriginal Participation Initiative
APS Australian Public Service
ASAP Aboriginal Services Action Plan
ASSPA Aboriginal Student Support and Parent Awareness
ATAS Aboriginal Tutorial Assistance Scheme
ATSI Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander
ATSIC Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission (formerly DAA - Department of Aboriginal Affairs)
ATSICDC Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commercial Development Corporation
AVS Aboriginal Visitors Scheme
BRAMS Broome Aboriginal Medical Service
BTEC Brucellosis and Tuberculosis Eradication Campaign
CAAC Central Australian Aboriginal Congress Inc
CAALAS Central Australian Aboriginal Legal Aid Scheme
CAAMA Central Australian Aboriginal Media Association
CAE College of Advanced Education
CAEPR Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research
CALM Conservation and Land Management
CAMS Carnarvon Aboriginal Medical Service
CATARAC Central Area Training Aboriginal Resource Accounting Corporation
CCNT Conservation Commission of the Northern Territory
CDBR Committee to Defend Black Rights
CDC (Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander) Commercial Development Corporation
CDEP Community Development Employment Projects
CEAAC  Catholic Education Aboriginal Advisory Committee
CEC  Catholic Education Commission
CEP Commonwealth Employment Project
CERD United Nations Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination
CES Commonwealth Employment Service
CJP Community Justice Panel
CLC Central Land Council
CRP Community Release Program
CRS Commonwealth Record Series (National Archives)
CRU Criminology Research Unit
CSIRO Commonwealth Science and Industrial Research Organisation
CSO Community Service Order
CT Computerised Tomography
DAA Department of Aboriginal Affairs (now ATSIC)
DAS Department of Aboriginal Sites
DCH Department of Community Health
DCS (1) Department of Community Services
DCS (2) Department of Corrective Services
DEET Department of Employment, Education and Training
DETAFE Department of Employment, Technical and Further Education
DFSAIA Department of Family Services and Aboriginal and Islander Affairs
DOF Department of Finance
DOGIT Deeds Of Grant In Trust
DOPIE Department of Primary Industry and Energy
DPP Director of Public Prosecutions
DPUD Department for Planning and Urban Development
DSR Department of Sport and Recreation
DSS Department of Social Security
EEA Enterprise Employment Assistance
EEO Equal Employment Opportunity
ESL English as a Second Language
ESU nterprise Support Units
FACS Family and Community Services
FANZCP Fellow of the Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists
FCAATSI Federal Council for the Advancement of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders
FOI Freedom of information
FORWAARD Foundation of Rehabilitation with Aboriginal Alcohol Related Difficulties
GNP Good Neighbour Program
HACC Home and Community Care
HALT Healthy Aboriginal Life Team
HDWA Health Department of Western Australia
HOAL Homes on Aboriginal Land
Hon. Honourable
HREOC Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission
ICCPR International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights
ICD International Classification of Diseases
ICERD International Convention on the Elimination of all Forms of Racial Discrimination
ICESCR International Covenant on Economic Social and Cultural Rights
IPCHAC Incarcerated Peoples Cultural Heritage Aboriginal Corporation
JP Justice of the Peace
JPA Justices of Peace Association
KALCC Kimberley Aboriginal Law and Culture Centre
KAMSC Kimberley Aboriginal Medical Services Council
KLC Kimberley Land Council
KRALAS Katherine Regional Aboriginal Legal Aid Service
LAC Legal Aid Commission
LAECG Local Aboriginal Education Consultative Groups
LGC Local Government Council
MD Doctor of medicine
NAANH Northern Area Aboriginal Neighbourhood House
NAC National Aboriginal Congress
NACC National Aboriginal Consultative Committee
NADU North Australia Development Unit
NAEC National Aboriginal Education Committee
NAEP National Aboriginal Education Policy
NAHSWP National Aboriginal Health Strategy Working Paper
NAIDOC National Aboriginal and Islander Day Organising Committee
NAIHO National Aboriginal Islander Health Organisation
NAILSS National Aboriginal and Islander Legal Services Secretariat
NARU North Australia Research Unit
NCADA National Campaign Against Drug Abuse
NCC Nulungu Catholic College
NESA National Employment Strategy for Aboriginals
NFLC National Federation of Land Councils
NH&MRC National Health and Medical Research Council
NHC Nganarnpa Health Council
NTAMS Northern Territory Aerial Medical School
OAA Office of Aboriginal Affairs
OIC Officer in Charge
PFANZ  Police Federation of Australia and New Zealand
PhotoSearch The National Archives online photographic database.
PIA  Public Intoxication Act
PIAC Public Interest Advocacy Centre
PMS Prison Medical Service
PNLRM Preferred National Land Rights Model
PSC Public Service Commission
QC Queen’s Counsel
QCSC Queensland Corrective Services Commission
RALC Regional Aboriginal Land Council
RATE Remote Area Teacher Education
RATEP Remote Area Teacher Education Program
RCAGA Royal Commission on Australian Government Administration
RCIADIC Royal Commission into Aboriginal Deaths in Custody
RecordSearch The National Archives online records database
RFDS Royal Flying Doctor Service
SBS Special Broadcasting Service
SCAM Self Contained Accommodation Modules
SJAA St John Ambulance Association
SMR (1) Standardised Mortality Ratio
SMR (2) Standard Minimum Rules for the Treatment of Prisoners
SNAICC Secretariat National Aboriginal Islander Child Care
SPG Special Purpose Grant
SWOS Special Weapons and Operations Section
SWRC Social Welfare Research Centre (now Social Policy Research Centre)
TAFE Technical and Further Education
TAP Training for Aboriginals Program
TCHIP Town Campers Housing and Infrastructure Program
TE Tertiary Entrance
TEPA Tertiary Education Program for Aboriginals
TRG Tactical Response Group
UAM United Aboriginal Mission
UB Unemployment Benefit
UN United Nations
UPK Uwankara Palyanyku Kanyintjaku
VACSAI Victorian Aboriginal Community Services Association Incorporated
VAEAI Victorian Aboriginal Education Association Inc
VAHS Victorian Aboriginal Health Service
VALS Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service
VAMHN Victorian Aboriginal Mental Health Network
WAADA Western Australia Alcohol and Drug Authority
WAAECG Western Australian Aboriginal Education Consultative Group
WACAE Western Australian College of Advanced Education
WATC Western Australian Tourism Commission

TOP OF PAGE