Skip to content | Skip to document navigation

Research Guides


Malcolm Fraser: Guide to Archives of Australia's Prime Ministers


Appendix 3: Ministries of the Fraser government

Fraser government ministries

Ministry Date range of ministry Reason for end of ministry
First 11 November – 22 December 1975 Election – 13 December 1975
Second 22 December 1975 – 20 December 1977 Election – 10 December 1977
Third 20 December 1977– 3 November 1980 Election – 18 October 1980
Fourth 3 November 1980 – 7 May 1982 Reshuffle – 7 May 1982
Fifth 7 May 1982 – 11 March 1983 Election – 5 March 1983

First Fraser Ministry (caretaker ministry)

11 November to 22 December 1975

Prime Minister John Malcolm Fraser
Deputy Prime Minister John Douglas Anthony (NCP)
Minister for Overseas Trade John Douglas Anthony (NCP)
Treasurer Philip Reginald Lynch
Minister for Agriculture Ian McCahon Sinclair (NCP)
Minister for Northern Australia Ian McCahon Sinclair (NCP)
Special Minister of State Senator Reginald Grieve Withers
Minister for the Capital Territory Senator Reginald Grieve Withers
Minister for the Media Senator Reginald Grieve Withers
Minister for Tourism and Recreation Senator Reginald Grieve Withers
Vice-president of Executive Council Senator Reginald Grieve Withers
Attorney-General Senator Ivor John Greenwood QC
Minister for Police and Customs Senator Ivor John Greenwood QC
Minister for Manufacturing Industry Senator Robert Carrington Cotton
Minister for Science and Consumer Affairs Senator Robert Carrington Cotton
Minister for Transport Peter James Nixon (NCP)
Postmaster-General Peter James Nixon (NCP)
Minister for Foreign Affairs Andrew Sharp Peacock
Minister for Environment Andrew Sharp Peacock
Minister for Social Security Donald Leslie Chipp
Minister for Health Donald Leslie Chipp
Minister for Repatriation and Compensation Donald Leslie Chipp
Minister for Defence Denis James Killen
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs Senator Thomas Charles Drake-Brockman (NCP)
Minister for Administrative Services Senator Thomas Charles Drake-Brockman (NCP)
Minister for Housing and Construction Senator John Leslie Carrick
Minister for Urban and Regional Development Senator John Leslie Carrick
Minister for Labor and Immigration Anthony Austin Street
Minister for Education Senator Margaret Georgina Constance Guilfoyle

TOP OF PAGE


Second Fraser Ministry

22 December 1975 to 20 December 1977

Prime Minister John Malcolm Fraser
Deputy Prime Minister John Douglas Anthony (NCP)
Minister for National Resources John Douglas Anthony (NCP)
Minister for Overseas Trade John Douglas Anthony (NCP)
Treasurer Philip Reginald Lynch (to 19 November 1977)
John Winston Howard (from 19 November 1977)
Minister for Primary Industry Ian McCahon Sinclair (NCP)
Minister for Administrative Services Senator Reginald Grieve Withers
Vice-president of Executive Council Senator Reginald Grieve Withers
Minister for Environment, Housing and Community Development Senator Ivor John Greenwood QC (to 8 July 1976)
Kevin Eugene Newman (from 8 July 1977)
Minister for Industry and Commerce Senator Robert Carrington Cotton
Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations Anthony Austin Street
Minister for Transport Peter James Nixon (NCP)
Minister for Education Senator John Leslie Carrick
Minister for Foreign Affairs Andrew Sharp Peacock
Minister for Defence Denis James Killen
Minister for Social Security Senator Margaret Georgina Constance Guilfoyle
Attorney-General Robert James Ellicott (to 6 September 1977)
Senator Peter Drew Durack (from 6 September 1977)
Minister for Business and Consumer Affairs John Winston Howard (to 17 July 1977) Wallace Clyde Fife (from 17 July 1977)
Minister for Posts and Telecommunications Ransley Victor Garland (to 6 February 1976)
Eric Laidlaw Robinson (from 6 February 1976)
Minister for Health Ralph James Dunnet Hunt (NCP)
Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs Michael John Randal MacKellar
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs Robert Ian Viner
Minister for the Northern Territory Albert Evan Adermann (NCP)
Minister for the Capital Territory Eric Laidlaw Robinson (to 16 February 1976)
Anthony Allan Staley (from 16 February 1976)
Minister for Construction John Elden McLeay
Minister for Repatriation (to 5 October 1976) Kevin Eugene Newman (to 8 July 1976)
Peter Drew Durack (from 8 July 1976 to 5 October 1976)
Minister for Veterans' Affairs (from 5 October 1976) Peter Drew Durack (from 5 October 1976 to 6 September 1977)
Ransley Victor Garland (from 6 September 1977)
Minister for Science Senator James Joseph Webster (NCP)
Minister for Productivity (from 8 November 1976) Ian Malcolm Macphee (from 8 November 1976)
Minister for Finance (from 7 December 1976) Philip Reginald Lynch (from 7 December 1976 to 19 November 1977)
Minister for Special Trade Negotiations (from 17 July 1977) John Winston Howard (from 17 July 1977)

TOP OF PAGE


Third Fraser Ministry

20 December 1977 to 3 November 1980

Prime Minister John Malcolm Fraser
Deputy Prime Minister John Douglas Anthony (NCP)
Minister for Trade and Resources John Douglas Anthony (NCP)
Treasurer John Winston Howard
Minister for Primary Industry Ian McCahon Sinclair (NCP) (to 27 September 1979)
Peter James Nixon (from 27 September 1979)
Minister for Administrative Services Senator Reginald Grieve Withers (to 7 August 1978)
Senator Peter Durack (from 7 to 28 August 1978) Senator Frederick Michael Chaney (from 28 August to 5 December 1978)
John Elden McLeay (from 5 December 1978)
Vice-president of Executive Council Senator Reginald Grieve Withers (to 7 August 1978)
Senator John Leslie Carrick (from 7 August 1978)
Minister for Environment, Housing and Community Development (to 5 December 1978) Raymond John Groom (to 5 December 1978)
Minister for Industry and Commerce Philip Reginald Lynch
Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations (to 5 December 1978) Anthony Austin Street (to 5 December 1978)
Minister for Industrial Relations (from 5 December 1978) Anthony Austin Street (from 5 December 1978)
Minister for Employment and Youth Affairs (from 5 December 1978) Robert Ian Viner (from 5 December 1978)
Minister for Transport Peter James Nixon (NCP) (to 8 December 1979)
Ralph James Dunnet Hunt (from 8 December 1979)
Minister for Education Senator John Leslie Carrick (to 8 December 1979)
Wallace Clyde Fife (from 8 December 1979)
Minister for Foreign Affairs Andrew Sharp Peacock
Minister for Defence Denis James Killen
Minister for Social Security Senator Margaret Georgina Constance Guilfoyle
Attorney-General Senator Peter Drew Durack
Minister for Business and Consumer Affairs Wallace Clyde Fife (to 8 December 1979)
Ransley Victor Garland (from 8 December 1979)
Minister for Posts and Telecommunications Anthony Allan Staley
Minister for Health Ralph James Dunnet Hunt (NCP) (to 8 December 1979)
Michael John Randal MacKellar (from 8 December 1979)
Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs Michael John Randal MacKellar (to 8 December 1979)
Ian Malcolm Macphee (from 8 December 1979)
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs Robert Ian Viner (to 5 December 1978)
Senator Frederick Michael Chaney (from 5 December 1978)
Minister for the Northern Territory (to 28 September 1978) Albert Evan Adermann (NCP) (to 28 September 1978)
Minister for the Capital Territory Robert John Ellicott
Minister for Home Affairs Robert James Ellicott
Minister for Construction (to 5 December 1978) John Elden McLeay (to 5 December 1978)
Minister for Housing and Construction (from 5 December 1978) Raymond John Groom (from 5 December 1978)
Minister for Veterans' Affairs Ransley Victor Garland (to 4 July 1978)
Albert Evan Adermann (NCP) (from 4 July 1978)
Minister for Science (to 5 December 1978) Senator James Joseph Webster (NCP) (to 5 December 1978)
Minister for Science and the Environment (from 5 December 1978) Senator James Joseph Webster (NCP) (from 5 December 1978 to 8 December 1979)
David Scott Thomson (from 8 December 1979)
Minister for Special Trade Representations Ransley Victor Garland (to 8 December 1979)
Senator Douglas Barr Scott (NCP) (from 8 December 1979 to 19 August 1980)
Ian McCahon Sinclair (NCP) (from 19 August to 3 November 1980)
Minister for Productivity Ian Malcolm Macphee (to 8 December 1979)
Kevin Eugene Newman (from 8 December 1979)
Minister for Finance Eric Laidlaw Robinson (to 23 February 1979 and from 27 February 1979)
John Winston Howard (from 23 to 27 February 1979)
Minister for National Development (to 8 December 1979) Kevin Eugene Newman (to 8 December 1979)
Minister for National Development and Energy (from 8 December 1979) Senator John Leslie Carrick (from 8 December 1979)

TOP OF PAGE


Fourth Fraser Ministry

3 November 1980 to 7 May 1982

Prime Minister John Malcolm Fraser
Deputy Prime Minister John Douglas Anthony (NCP)
Minister for Trade and Resources John Douglas Anthony (NCP)
Treasurer John Winston Howard
Minister for Primary Industry Peter James Nixon (NCP)
Minister for Administrative Services Kevin Eugene Newman
Vice-president of Executive Council Senator John Leslie Carrick
Minister for Industry and Commerce Philip Reginald Lynch
Minister for Industrial Relations Andrew Sharp Peacock (to 16 April 1981)
Robert Ian Viner (from 16 April 1981)
Minister for Employment and Youth Affairs Robert Ian Viner (to 16 April 1981)
Neil Anthony Brown (from 16 April 1981)
Minister for Transport Ralph James Dunnet Hunt (NCP)
Minister for Education Wallace Clyde Fife
Minister for Foreign Affairs Anthony Austin Street
Minister for Defence Denis James Killen
Minister for Finance Senator Margaret Georgina Constance Guilfoyle
Minister for Social Security Senator Frederick Michael Chaney
Attorney-General Senator Peter Drew Durack
Minister for Business and Consumer Affairs John Colinton Moore (to 20 April 1982)
Neil Anthony Brown (from 20 April 1982)
Minister for Communications Ian McCahon Sinclair (NCP)
Minister for Health Michael John Randal MacKellar (to 20 April 1982)
Senator Peter Erne Baume (from 20 April 1982)
Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs Ian Malcolm Macphee
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs Robert Ian Viner
Minister for the Capital Territory William Michael Hodgman
Minister for Housing and Construction Daniel Thomas McVeigh (NCP)
Minister for Veterans' Affairs Senator Anthony John Messner
Minister for Science and Technology David Scott Thomson (NCP)
Minister for National Development and Energy Senator John Leslie Carrick
Minister for Home Affairs and the Environment

Robert James Ellicott (to 17 February 1981)
Michael John Randal MacKellar (from 17 February to 19 March 1981)
Ian Bonython Cameron Wilson (from 19 March 1981)

TOP OF PAGE


Fifth Fraser Ministry

7 May 1982 to 11 March 1983

Prime Minister John Malcolm Fraser
Deputy Prime Minister John Douglas Anthony (NCP)*
Minister for Trade and Resources John Douglas Anthony (NCP)*
Treasurer John Winston Howard
Minister for Primary Industry Peter James Nixon (NCP)*
Minister for Administrative Services Kevin Eugene Newman
Vice-president of Executive Council Denis James Killen
Minister for Industry and Commerce Philip Reginald Lynch (to 11 October 1982)
Andrew Sharp Peacock (from 11 October 1982)
Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations Ian Malcolm Macphee
Minister for Transport and Construction Ralph James Dunnet Hunt (NCP)*
Minister for Aviation Wallace Clyde Fife
Minister for Education Senator Peter Erne Baume
Minister for Foreign Affairs Anthony Austin Street
Minister for Defence Ian McCahon Sinclair (NCP)*
Minister for Finance Senator Margaret Georgina Constance Guilfoyle
Minister for Social Security Senator Frederick Michael Chaney
Attorney-General Senator Peter Drew Durack
Minister for Defence Support Robert Ian Viner
Minister for Communications Neil Anthony Brown
Minister for Health James Joseph Carlton
Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs John Charles Hodges
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs Ian Bonython Cameron Wilson
Minister for the Capital Territory William Michael Hodgman
Minister for Veterans' Affairs Senator Anthony John Messner
Minister for Science and Technology David Scott Thomson (NCP)*
Minister for National Development and Energy Senator John Leslie Carrick
Minister for Home Affairs and the Environment Daniel Thomas McVeigh (NCP)*

* The National Country Party (NCP) became the National Party on 16 October 1982.
Source: Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 1986, Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra, 1986.


TOP OF PAGE