Skip to content | Skip to document navigation

National Archives of Australia logoResearch Guides


Commonwealth Government Records about the Northern Territory


Appendix 2: Commonwealth Agencies and People

Commonwealth Departments (and Secretaries) responsible for administering the Northern Territory, 1911–78

Years Responsible Department Departmental Secretary
1911–16 Department of External Affairs [I] (CA 7) Atlee Hunt (CP 716): 1911–16
1916–28 Department of Home and Territories (CA 15) Atlee Hunt (CP 716): 1916–21 John McLaren (CP 174): 1921–28 William Clemens (CP 178): 1928
1928–32 Department of Home Affairs [II] (CA 24) William Clemens (CP 178): 1928 Percival Deane (CP 78): 1929–32
1932–39 Department of the Interior [I] (CA 27) Herbert Brown: 1932–35 Joseph Carrodus (CP 42): 1935–39
1939–51 Department of the Interior [II] (CA 31) Joseph Carrodus (CP 42): 1939–49 William McLaren (CP 226): 1949–51
1951–68 Department of Territories [I] (CA 60) Cecil Lambert (CP 687): 1951–64 George Warwick Smith (CP 319): 1964–68
1968–72 Department of the Interior [II] (CA 31) Richard Kingsland: 1968–70 George Warwick Smith (CP 319): 1970–72
1972–75 Department of the Northern Territory [I] (CA 1484) George Warwick Smith (CP 319): 1972–73 Thomas O'Brien: 1973–75
1975 Department of Northern Australia (CA 1889) Thomas O'Brien: 1975
1975–78 Department of the Northern Territory [II] (CA 1958) R S Livingston: 1975–78

Commonwealth Government Ministers responsible for the Northern Territory, 1911–78

Years Minister Party affiliation
Minister for External Affairs
1911 Egerton Lee Batchelor Australian Labor Party
1911–13 Josiah Thomas Australian Labor Party
1913–14 Patrick McMahon Glynn (CP 3) Liberal
1914 John Andrew Arthur Australian Labor Party
1914–16 Hugh Mahon Australian Labor Party
Minister for Home and Territories
1916–17 Frederick William Bamford National Labour
1917–20 Patrick McMahon Glynn (CP 3) Nationalist
1920–21 Alexander Poynton Nationalist
1921–26 Senator George Foster Pearce (CP 151) Nationalist
1926–27 Senator Thomas William Glasgow Nationalist
1927–28 Charles William Clanan Marr Nationalist
1928 Neville Reginald Howse Nationalist
1928 Charles Lydiard Aubrey Abbott (CP 30) Nationalist
Minister for Home Affairs
1928–29 Charles Lydiard Aubrey Abbott (CP 30) Nationalist
1929–32 Arthur Blakeley Australian Labor Party
1932 Robert Archdale Parkhill United Australia Party
Minister for the Interior
1932 Robert Archdale Parkhill United Australia Party
1932–34 John Arthur Perkins United Australia Party
1934 Eric John Harrison United Australia Party
1934–37 Thomas Paterson Country Party
1937–39 John McEwen (CP 47) Country Party
1939–41 Senator Hattil Spencer Foll United Australia Party
1941–45 Senator Joseph Silver Collings (CP 166) Australian Labor Party
1945–49 Herbert Victor Johnson Australian Labor Party
1949–50 Philip Albert Martin McBride Liberal Party
1950–51 Eric John Harrison (CP 648) Liberal Party
Minister for Territories
1951–63 Paul Meernaa Caedwalla Hasluck (CP 115) Liberal Party
1963–68 Charles Edward Barnes (CP 64) Country Party
Minister for the Interior
1968–71 Peter James Nixon (CP 83) Country Party
1971–72 Ralph James Dunnet Hunt (CP 311) Country Party
1972 Lance Herbert Barnard (CP 94) Australian Labor Party
Minister for the Northern Territory
1972–73 Keppel Earl Enderby Australian Labor Party
1973-75 Rex Alan Patterson Australian Labor Party
Minister for Northern Australia
1975 Rex Alan Patterson Australian Labor Party
1975 Paul John Keating (CP 665) Australian Labor Party
1975 Ian McCahon Sinclair (CP 426) National Country Party
Minister for the Northern Territory
1975–78 Albert Evan Adermann (CP 183) National Country Party

Administrators of the Northern Territory, 1911–78

Years Administrator
1911–12 Samuel Mitchell (Acting) (CP 73)
1912–19 John Gilruth
1919 Henry Carey (Director)
1919–21 Staniforth Smith
1921–26 Frederic Urquhart
1926–27 Ernest Playford
1927–31 Government Resident,
North Australia Robert Weddell (CP 192)
Government Resident,
Central Australia John Charles Cawood, 1927–29 Victor George Carrington (Acting),1929–31
1931–37 Robert Weddell (CP 192)
1937–46 Charles Lydiard Aubrey Abbott (CP 30)
1946–51 Arthur Driver
1951–56 Frank Wise
1956–61 James Archer
1961–64 Roger Nott
1964–70 Roger Dean
1970–73 Frederick Chaney (CP 242)
1973–76 John Nelson
1976–78 John England

Commonwealth agencies arranged by administrative function

The list that follows includes the Commonwealth Government agencies within the functions/activities shown based in the Northern Territory or whose role was primarily centred on the Territory.

Agencies such as Cabinet Office, the central offices of Departments of State, the head office of Commonwealth authorities (such as the Commonwealth Electoral Office), or branch offices of agencies located in cities like Adelaide that had responsibility for delivering services to the Northern Territory have not been included.

Territory Administration

Territory Administration – Office of Administrator
1911–27 Office of the Administrator [I] (CA 1072)
1927–31 Government Resident, North Australia (CA 1071)
1927–31 Government Resident, Central Australia (CA 1107)
1931–ongoing Office of the Administrator [II] (CA 1070)
1931–37 Deputy Administrator, Alice Springs (CA 2681)
1937–77 District Office, Alice Springs (CA 1118)
Territory Administration – North Australia Commission
1927–31 North Australia Commission (CA 1086)
Territory Administration – Council of Advice
1912–19 Council of Advice [I] (CA 1141)
1919–59 Council of Advice [II] (CA 3565)
Territory Administration – Committee
1944–51 Interdepartmental Committee on the Planning of Darwin (CA 451)
Territory Administration – Legislature
1947–74 Legislative Council of the Northern Territory (CA 1171)
1974–78 Legislative Assembly of the Northern Territory (CA 2594)
Territory Administration – Councils
1960–76 Administrator's Council (CA 1243)
1976–78 Executive Council of the Northern Territory (agency unregistered)
Territory Administration – Bicentennial
1981–89 Northern Territory Bicentennial Council (CA 4121)
Territory Administration – Royal Commissions
1913–14 Royal Commission on Northern Territory Railways and Ports (CA 2130)
1916 Royal Commission to Inquire into Certain Charges against the Administrator and Other Officials of the Administration (CA 7534)
1919–20 Royal Commission on Northern Territory Administration (CA 2268)

Aboriginal people

Aboriginal people – Core agency
1911–28 Chief Protector of Aboriginals, Northern Territory (agency unregistered)
1928–30 Health and Aboriginals Branch (CA 2512)
1930–31 Medical Service and Health Branch (CA 2511)
1931–39 Medical Services, Health and Aboriginals Branch (CA 1077)
1939–55 Native Welfare Branch/Section (CA 1078)
1955–70 Welfare Branch (CA 1076)
1970–72 Welfare Division (CA 2835)
1972–90 Department of Aboriginal Affairs, State Office, Darwin (CA 2836)
1990–2005 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission, Northern Territory, State Office (CA 7112)
2005–ongoing Indigenous Coordination Centre, Darwin Office, Northern Territory (CA 9062)
Aboriginal people – Child Welfare
1930–58 State Children's Council, Northern Territory (agency unregistered)
1958– ongoing Child Welfare Advisory Council, Northern Territory (agency unregistered)
Aboriginal people – Aboriginal Development Commission
1980–90 Aboriginal Development Commission, Northern Region (CA 3938)
1983–90 Aboriginal Development Commission, Darwin (CA 3941)
1981–90 Aboriginal Development Commission, Alice/Western Area (CA 4957)
Aboriginal people – Trust Funds
1952–78 Aboriginal Benefits Trust Fund (CA 6775)
1978–ongoing Aboriginals Benefit Trust Account (from 1998) Aboriginals Benefit Reserve (from 1999) Aboriginals Benefit Account (CA 4951)
Aboriginal people – Aboriginal Hostels
1973–ongoing Aboriginal Hostels Limited, Darwin (CA 4956)
1973–ongoing Aboriginal Hostels Limited, Alice Springs (CA 4975)
Aboriginal people – Land Rights
1973–74 Aboriginal Land Rights Commission (CA 2417)
1977–ongoing Office of the Aboriginal Land Rights Commissioner (CA 3105)
Aboriginal people – Land Councils
1977–ongoing Northern Land Council, Darwin (CA 4976)
1977–ongoing Central Land Council, Alice Springs (CA 4973)
1977–ongoing Tiwi Land Council (CA 4953)
1991–ongoing Anindilyakwa Land Council (CA 8512)
Aboriginal people – Royal Commission
1987–91 Royal Commission into Aboriginal Deaths in Custody (CA 6841)

Agriculture

Between 1947 and 1955 the Agriculture function was included in Land and Survey

Agriculture – Core agency
1912–18 Agricultural Department (CA 2484)
1931–47 Agriculture Branch [I] (CA 2485)
1955–66 Agriculture Branch [II] (CA 1187)
1966–78 Animal Industry and Agriculture Branch (CA 1186)
Agriculture – Boards
1913–24 Advances to Settlers Board (CA 1085)
1923–78 Primary Producer's Board (CA 1074)
Agriculture – Inquiry
1959–60 Committee of Inquiry into the Prospects of Agriculture in the Northern Territory (agency unregistered)

Audit

1922–84 Auditor–General's Office, Darwin (CA 568)
1984–92 Australian Audit Office, Darwin (CA 5207)

Bankruptcy

1928–89 Bankruptcy Branch, Northern Territory (CA 923)
1928–50 Clerk of Courts – Registrar in Bankruptcy (CA 1304)
1950–62 Courts Office, Darwin – Registrar in Bankruptcy (CA 573)
1962–64 Northern Territory – Courts and Titles Office, Darwin – Registrar in Bankruptcy (CA 2652)
1964–67 Northern Territory – Courts and Registration Offices, Darwin – Registrar in Bankruptcy (CA 2653)

Civil Aviation

1938–73 Department of Civil Aviation, Northern Territory Regional Office (CA 7910)
1973–79 District Airport Engineering Office, Darwin (CA 3093)
1979–82 Department of Transport [III], South Australia/Northern Territory Region, Northern Territory Office (CA 3094)
1982–88 District Airport Inspector's Office, Department of Aviation, South Australia/Northern Territory Region, Darwin Office (CA 3751)
1988–95 Civil Aviation Authority, South Australia/Northern Territory Region, Northern Territory Office, Darwin (CA 7026)
1995–ongoing Civil Aviation Safety Authority, Darwin District Office (CA 8402)
1995–ongoing Airservices Australia, Darwin District Office (CA 8403)

Courts

Courts – Supreme Court and Registrar-General
1911–24 Supreme Court of the Northern Territory (CA 2480)
1924–50 Clerk of Courts (CA 1304)
1950–62 Courts Office, Darwin (CA 573)
1962–64 Northern Territory Courts and Titles Office, Darwin (CA 2652)
1964–73 Northern Territory Courts and Registration Offices, Darwin (CA 2653)
1973–89 Northern Territory Supreme Court Branch (CA 2682)
Courts – Federal Court of Australia
1989–ongoing Federal Court of Australia, Northern Territory District Registry (CA 7747)
Courts – Family Court of Australia
1989–ongoing Family Court of Australia, Northern Territory Registry (CA 6996)
Courts – Magistrates Court
1970–77 Northern Territory Magistrates Courts Branch (CA 2683)

Customs

1882–1967 Sub–Collector of Customs, Darwin, Northern Territory (CA 820)
1967–2009 Collector of Customs, Northern Territory/(from 1985, Australian Customs Service, Northern Territory (CA 2109)
2009–ongoing Australian Customs and Border Protection Service, Regional Head Office, Darwin (CA 9329)

Cyclone Tracy

Cyclone Tracy – Darwin Reconstruction
1975 Interim Darwin Reconstruction Commission (CA 2275)
1975–77 Darwin Reconstruction Commission (CA 2276)
Cyclone Tracy – Trust Fund
1975–76 Cyclone Tracy Relief Trust Fund (CA 7909)

Defence

Defence – Command
1940–43 District Headquarters, 7 Military District [I], Australian Military Forces (CA 7911)
1943–46 Northern Territory Force, Headquarters, Australian Military Forces (CA 3059)
1946–50 District Headquarters, 7 Military District [II], Australian Military Forces (CA 2934)
1950–73 Northern Territory Command, Darwin Headquarters, Australian Military Forces (CA 2935)
1973–ongoing Headquarters, Northern Command (NORCOM) Darwin (CA 2936)
Defence – Administration
1977–85 Defence Sub–Regional Office, Northern Territory (CA 2940)
1985–93 Department of Defence [III], Regional Office, Northern Territory (CA 5210)
1993–96 Department of Defence, Northern Region Administrative Support Centre, Darwin (CA 8071)
1996–97 Department of Defence, Regional Support Office, Northern Territory/Kimberley, Darwin (CA 8456)
1997–ongoing Defence Corporate Support, Northern Territory/Kimberley, Darwin (CA 8457)
Defence – Army
1973–95 District Support Unit, Darwin/(from 1994) Army Support Unit, Australian Army, Darwin (CA 7419)
1995–ongoing Darwin Logistics Battalion, Australian Army, Northern Territory (CA 8375)
Defence – Royal Australian Navy
1940–92 Naval Staff Office, Darwin (CA 3512)
1940–75 HMAS Melville [I], Northern Territory (CA 3609)
1970–ongoing Naval Base, HMAS Coonawarra (CA 3607)
1982–ongoing Darwin Naval Base (CA 3608)
Defence – Royal Australian Air Force
1940–94 Headquarters, RAAF Station, Darwin/(from 1956) Headquarters, RAAF Base, Darwin (CA 1209)
1942–55 RAAF Headquarters North Western Area, Darwin (CA 1213)
1952–94 RAAF Base Squadron, Darwin (CA 997)
1994–ongoing RAAF No 321 Combat Support Wing, Darwin (CA 8130)
1988–94 Headquarters RAAF Base, Tindal, Katherine (CA 7361)
1994–ongoing RAAF No 322 Combat Support Wing, Tindal, Katherine (CA 8131)

Education

Education – Core administration
1913–28 Education Department (CA 1238)
1928–68 Education Branch (CA 1301)
1968–71 Education and Science, Northern Territory Office (CA 1302)
1971–73 Northern Territory Education Branch (Darwin)
(a) Department of Education and Science, Central Office (until 1972)
(b) Department of Education, Central Office (CA 2592)
1973–79 Northern Territory Education Division, Department of Education [I] Central Office (Darwin) (CA 2593)
Education – Commonwealth Office of Education
1945–67 Commonwealth Office of Education, Branch Office, Northern Territory (CA 7915)
Education – Inquiry
1960–61 Committee to Enquire into the Educational Needs of the People of the Northern Territory (agency unregistered)

Electoral

1964–84 Returning Officer for the Northern Territory (CA 2686)
1984–ongoing Australian Electoral Commission, Regional Office, Northern Territory (CA 5242)

Environment

Environment – Reserves
1956–76 Northern Territory Reserves Board (CA 1461)
Environment – Parks Australia
1975–ongoing Parks Australia North, Darwin (CA 3617)
1977–ongoing Parks Australia North, Uluru-Kata Tjuta National Park (CA 4954)
1979–ongoing Parks Australia North, Kakadu National Park (CA 4955)
Environment – Ranger Inquiry
1975–77 Ranger Uranium Environmental Inquiry (CA 2443)
Environment – Alligator Rivers
1978–ongoing Supervising Scientist for the Alligator Rivers Region/(from 1997) Office of the Supervising Scientist (CA 3618)
1979–ongoing Supervising Scientist for the Alligator Rivers Region, Darwin Office (CA 3591)
1994–ongoing Environmental Research Institute of the Supervising Scientist (CA 8422)
1981–94 Alligator Rivers Region Research Institute, Field Station, Jabiru (CA 3619)

Forestry, Fisheries and Timber

1959–75 Forestry and Timber Bureau, Northern Territory Section (CA 2937)
1967–70 Forestry Branch (CA 2502)
1970–73 Forestry, Fisheries, Wildlife and National Parks Branch (CA 2513)
1973–77 Forestry, Fisheries, Wildlife, Environment and National Parks Branch (CA 2514)
1977–78 Forestry, Fisheries and Land Conservation Branch (CA 2938)

Health

1928–30 Health and Aboriginals Branch (CA 2512)
1930–31 Medical Service and Health Branch (CA 2511)
1931–39 Medical Service, Health and Aboriginals Branch (CA 1077)
1939–87 Department of Health, Northern Territory Divisional Office (CA 1042)

Housing

1959–98 Northern Territory Housing Commission (CA 2509)

Immigration

1948–74 Department of Immigration, Northern Territory Branch (CA 759)
1974–75 Immigration Group, Department of Labour and Immigration, Regional Administration, Northern Territory (CA 2110)
1975–87 Department of Immigration and Ethnic Affairs [I], Northern Territory Branch (CA 2111)
1987–93 Department of Immigration, Local Government and Ethnic Affairs, Regional Office, Northern Territory Office (CA 6735)
1993–96 Department of Immigration and Ethnic Affairs [II], Regional Office, Northern Territory (CA 7687)
1996–2001 Department of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs, Northern Territory Office (CA 8258)
2001–07 Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs, Northern Territory Office (CA 8933)
2007–ongoing Department of Immigration and Citizenship, Northern Territory Office (CA 9300)

Industrial Relations

Industrial Relations – Core administration
1975–78 Department of Employment and Industrial Relations [I], Regional Administration, Northern Territory (CA 2326)
1978–82 Department of Industrial Relations [I], Regional Office, Northern Territory (CA 3581)
1982–87 Department of Employment and Industrial Relations [II], Regional Administration, Northern Territory (CA 3578)
1987–97 Department of Industrial Relations [II], Northern Territory Office [Darwin] (CA 6750)
1997–98 Department of Workplace Relations and Small Business, Northern Region, Darwin Office (CA 8463)
1998–2001 Department of Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business, Northern Territory Regional Office (CA 8657)
2001–07 Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Northern Territory Office (CA 8932)
2007–ongoing Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations, Northern Territory Office (CA 9336)
Industrial Relations – Arbitration
1969–78 Arbitration Inspectorate [I], Northern Territory (CA 3579)
1978–83 Industrial Relations Bureau, Regional Office, Northern Territory (CA 3580)
1983–87 Arbitration Inspectorate [II], Northern Territory (CA 3582)
1987–87 Arbitration Inspectorate and Industrial Relations Division, Northern Territory (CA 5219)
1987–91 Arbitration Inspectorate [III], Northern Territory (CA 6749)

Lands

The Lands and Mines functions were amalgamated briefly between 1921 and 1925.

Lands – Core administration
1869–12 Lands Office (CA 1079)
1912–14 Lands Department (CA 1080)
1914–21 Lands and Survey Department [I] (CA 1081)
1921–25 Lands and Mines Department (CA 1082)
1925–31 Lands and Survey Department [II] (CA 1083)
1931–72 Lands and Survey Branch (CA 1073)
1972–78 Northern Territory Lands Branch (CA 1528)
Lands – Land Board
1912–24 Land Classification Board (CA 1087)
1924–27 Land Board [I] (CA 1088)
1931–38 Land Board [II] (CA 1090)
1949–92 Land Board [III] (agency unregistered)
Land – Courts and tribunals
1954–64 Land Court of the Northern Territory (agency unregistered)
1964–92 Land and Valuation Tribunal (agency unregistered)
Land – Inquiries
1933–35 Pastoral Leases Investigation Committee (CA 1098)
1937 Board of Inquiry appointed to Inquire into the Land and Land Industries of the Northern Territory (agency unregistered)

Legal

1928–74 Crown Law Office, North Australia/(from 1931) Northern Territory (CA 885)
1974–78 Attorney–General's Department, Northern Territory Office (CA 2632)
1978–84 Deputy Crown Solicitor, Darwin (CA 2633)
1984–ongoing Australian Government Solicitor, Darwin (CA 4019)

Lighthouses

1917–83 Navigational Aid Station, Cape Don Northern Territory (CA 4717)

Local Government

Local Government – Darwin Council
1874–1915 Palmerston District Council (agency unregistered)
1915–37 Darwin District Council (agency unregistered)
1957–ongoing Darwin Municipal Council/(from 1981) Darwin City Council (agency unregistered)
Local Government – Darwin Town Management Board
1941 Darwin Town Management Board [I] (agency unregistered)
1947–57 Darwin Town Management Board [II] (agency unregistered)

Media

Media – Australian Broadcasting Corporation
1946–83 Australian Broadcasting Commission, Regional Office, Northern Territory (CA 1863)
1983–ongoing Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Darwin Branch (CA 3583)
Media – Publicity and promotion
1969–73 Australian News and Information Bureau, Northern Territory (CA 1860)
1973–85 Australian Information Service, Editorial Office, Northern Territory (CA 1861)
1985–ongoing National Media Liaison Service, Darwin (CA 5201)

Meteorology

1869–1910 Fort Point Observatory, Port Darwin, Northern Territory (CA 7903)
1887–1910 Alice Springs Meteorological Station, Northern Territory (CA 7905)
1910–55 Meteorological Branch/Bureau, Northern Territory (CA 5955)
1955–ongoing Commonwealth Bureau of Meteorology Regional Office, Northern Territory/(by 1973) Bureau of Meteorology (CA 2351)

Mines

The Mines and Lands functions were amalgamated briefly between 1921 and 1925.

Mines – Core administration
1912–21 Northern Territory Department of Mines [I] (CA 1120)
1921–25 Lands and Mines Department (CA 1082)
1925–28 Northern Territory Department of Mines [II] (CA 1121)
1928–68 Mines Branch [I], Head Office (CA 1119)
1968–70 Mines and Water Resources Branch, Darwin (CA 1303)
1970–78 Mines Branch [II], Head Office, Darwin (CA 1942)
Mines – Mining operations
1873–1921 Chief Warden's Office (CA 1122)
1898–1920 Government Cyanide Plant and Battery, McDonnell Ranges (CA 1944)
1916–52 Government Battery, Maranboy (CA 1176)
1937–48 No. 1 Government Battery, Tennant Creek (agency unregistered)
1937–42 No. 2 Government Battery, Tennant Creek (CA 1190)
1941 No. 3 Government Battery, Tennant Creek/(by 1950) Central Government Battery, Tennant Creek (CA 1191)
Mines – Survey
1934–42 Aerial, Geological and Geophysical Survey of Northern Australia (CA 1369)

Police

1869–1924 Police Inspector's Office (CA 1112)
1924–27 Office of the Commissioner of Police, [I] (CA 1136)
1927–28 Office of Commissioner of Police, Central Australia (CA 1113)
1928–31 Office of the Commissioner of Police, [II] (CA 1137)
1931–60 Police Branch, Office of the Superintendent of Police (CA 1138)
1960–64 Deputy Commissioner of Police (CA 1179)
1964–78 Commissioner of Police [II] (CA 1099)

Public Service

1969–78 Public Service Inspector, Northern Territory (CA 2108)
1978–87 Office of the Public Service Board, Northern Territory (CA 2647)

Social Security

Social Security – Core administration
1912–47 Deputy Commissioner of Pensions and Maternity Allowances, South Australia (CA 4760)
1947–72 Director of Social Services, South Australia (CA 845)
1966–72 Department of Social Services, Regional Office, Darwin (CA 1255)
1972–79 Department of Social Security, Regional Office, Darwin (CA 2831)
1979–97 Department of Social Security, Headquarters, Northern Territory (CA 3082)
1997–ongoing Centrelink, Area Support Office, North Australia (CA 8446)
Social Security – Tribunal
1975–ongoing Social Security Appeals Tribunal, Northern Territory (CA 5239)

Survey

1869–1912 Land Office (CA 1079)
1912–14 Survey Department (CA 1084)
1914–21 Lands and Survey Department [I] (CA 1081)
1921–25 Lands and Mines Department (CA 1082)
1925–31 Lands and Survey Department [II] (CA 1083)
1931–72 Lands and Survey Branch (CA 1073)
1972–75 Department of Services and Property, Northern Territory (CA 1527)
1975–87 Australian Survey Office, Darwin, Northern Territory (CA 3612)

Tourism

1962–ongoing Northern Territory Tourist Board (CA 1864)

Valuation

1952–69 Land and Survey Branch, Valuation Section (CA 1073)
1969–87 Valuer-General for the Northern Territory (CA 3530)
1987–ongoing Australian Valuation Office, Darwin (CA 7071)

Water

1955–59 Water Use Branch (CA 2598)
1959–68 Water Resources Branch [I], Darwin (CA 2599)
1968–70 Mines and Water Resources Branch, Darwin (CA 1303)
1970–78 Water Resources Branch [II], Darwin (CA 2600)

Works

1911–22 Northern Territory Public Works Department (agency unregistered)
1922–32 Works Branch, Northern Territory (CA 1395)
1932–46 Works and Services Branch, Northern Territory (CA 966)
1946–74 Director of Works, Northern Territory (CA 1394)
1974–75 Director of Housing and Construction [I], Northern Territory (CA 2389)
1975–78 Director of Construction, Northern Territory (CA 2387)
1978–82 Director of Housing and Construction [I], Area Office, Darwin, Northern Territory (CA 2778)
1982–83 Department of Transport and Construction (CA 3572)
1983–87 Department of Housing and Construction [III] (CA 3575)
1987–90 Construction Group, Australian Construction Services (CA 6739)
1990–96 Australian Construction Services, State Office, Northern Territory (CA 7323)
1996–97 Works Australia, State Office, Northern Territory (CA 8312)

World War II

World War II – Bombing of Darwin
1942 Commission of Inquiry into the Bombing of Darwin (agency unregistered)
World War II – Allied Works Council
1943–44 Allied Works Council, Adelaide River (CA 2685)
1943–45 Allied Works Council, Alice Springs (CA 2684)

TOP OF PAGE