Skip to content | Skip to document navigation

Research Guides


Working for the Dole: Commonwealth Relief during the Great Depression


Appendix 2: Commonwealth Government ministries

The following information about ministries formed during the Scullin and Lyons Governments is drawn from the Commonwealth Parliamentary Handbook, 15th edition, 1965. In cases where an individual's name is followed by the acronym 'CP' (Commonwealth Person) and a number, the National Archives of Australia holds personal records of that individual. These records may be accessed through RecordSearch.

Scullin Ministry – 22 October 1929 to 6 January 1932
James Henry SCULLIN (CP 63) Prime Minister, Minister for External Affairs and Minister for Industry, 22 October 1929 to 6 January 1932
Edward Granville THEODORE Treasurer, 22 October 1929 to 9 July 1930
Succeeded by:
James Henry SCULLIN Treasurer, 9 July 1930 to 29 January 1931
Succeeded by:
Edward Granville THEODORE Treasurer, 29 January 1931 to 6 January 1932
John Joseph DALY Vice-President of the Executive Council, 22 October 1929 to 3 March 1931
Succeeded by:
John BARNES Vice-President of the Executive Council, 3 March 1931 to 6 January 1932
Frank BRENNAN Attorney-General, 22 October 1929 to 6 January 1932
Joseph Aloysius LYONS (CP 254) Postmaster-General and Minister for Works and Railways, 22 October 1929 to 4 February 1931
Succeeded by:
Albert Ernest GREEN Postmaster-General and Minister for Works and Railways, 4 February 1931 to 6 January 1932
James Edward FENTON Minister for Trade and Customs, 22 October 1929 to 4 February 1931
Succeeded by:
Francis Michael FORDE (CP 81) Minister for Trade and Customs, 4 February 1931 to 6 January 1932
Arthur BLAKELY Minister for Home Affairs, 22 October 1929 to 6 January 1932
Frank ANSTEY Minister for Health and Minister for Repatriation, 22 October 1929 to 3 March 1931
Succeeded by:
John McNEILL Minister for Health and Minister for Repatriation, 3 March 1931 to 6 January 1932
Albert Ernest GREEN Minister for Defence, 22 October 1929 to 4 February 1931
Succeeded by:
John Joseph DALY Minister for Defence, 4 February 1931 to 3 March 1931
Succeeded by:
Joseph Benedict CHIFLEY (CP 268) Minister for Defence, 3 March 1931 to 6 January 1932
Parker John MOLONEY Minister for Markets and Transport, 22 October 1929 to 6 January 1932
John BARNES Honorary Minister, 22 October 1929 to 4 February 1931
Francis Michael FORDE Honorary Minister, 22 October 1929 to 4 February 1931
John Albert BEASLEY (CP 84) Honorary Minister, 22 October 1929 to 3 March 1931
Edward James HOLLOWAY Honorary Minister, 3 March 1931 to 12 June 1931
Charles Ernest CULLEY Honorary Minister, 3 March 1931 to 24 June 1931
John Braidwood DOOLEY Honorary Minister, 3 March 1931 to 6 January 1932
John Joseph DALY Honorary Minister, 26 June 1931 to 6 January 1932
Lucien Lawrence CUNNINGHAM Honorary Minister, 26 June 1931 to 6 January 1932
Lyons Ministry – 6 January 1932 to 7 November 1938
Joseph Aloysius LYONS Prime Minister, 6 January 1932 to 7 November 1938; Treasurer, 6 January 1932 to 3 October 1935
Succeeded by:
Richard Gardiner CASEY (CP 24) Treasurer, 3 October 1935 to 7 November 1938
John Greig LATHAM (CP 148) Attorney-General, Minister for External Affairs and Minister for Defence, 6 January 1932 to 12 October 1934
Succeeded by:
Robert Gordon MENZIES (CP 54) Attorney-General and Minister for Industry, 12 October 1934 to 7 November 1938
And  
Sir George Foster PEARCE (CP 151) Minister for External Affairs, 12 October 1934 to 29 November 1937; Minister in Charge of Territories, 12 October 1934 to 29 November 1937
Succeeded by:
William Morris HUGHES (CP 290) Minister for External Affairs and Minister in Charge of Territories, 29 November 1937 to 7 November 1938
Stanley Melbourne BRUCE (CP 23) Assistant Treasurer, 6 January 1932 to 23 June 1932; Minister without portfolio, 23 June 1932 to 6 October 1933
Succeeded by:
Sir William MASSEY-GREENE Assistant Treasurer, 23 June 1932 to 11 October 1933
Sir George Foster Pearce Minister for Defence, January 1932 to 12 October 1934
Succeeded by:
Sir Robert Archdale PARKHILL Minister for Defence, 12 October 1934 to 20 November 1937
Joseph Aloysius LYONS Minister for Defence, 20 to 29 November 1937
Succeeded by:
Harold Victor Campbell THORBY Minister for Defence, 29 November 1937 to 7 November 1938
James Edward FENTON Postmaster-General, 6 January 1932 to 13 October 1932
Succeeded by:
Sir Robert Archdale PARKHILL Postmaster-General, 13 October 1932 to 12 October 1934
Succeeded by:
Alexander John McLACHLAN Postmaster-General, 12 October 1934 to 7 November 1938; Minister in Charge of Development and Scientific and Industrial Research, 6 January 1932 to 29 November 1937
Succeeded by:
Richard Gardiner CASEY Minister in Charge of Development and Scientific and Industrial Research, 29 November 1937 to 7 November 1938
Sir Henry Somer GULLETT Minister for Trade and Customs, 6 January 1932 to 14 January 1933
Succeeded by:
Thomas Walter WHITE (CP 145) Minister for Trade and Customs, 14 January 1933 to November 1938
Sir Robert Archdale PARKHILL Minister for Home Affairs and Minister for Transport, 6 January 1932 to 12 April 1932
Sir Robert Archdale PARKHILL Minister for the Interior (on 12 April 1932 the departments of Home Affairs, Transport, and Works and Railways were amalgamated into the Department of the Interior), 12 April 1932 to 13 October 1932
Succeeded by:
John Arthur PERKINS Minister for the Interior, 13 October 1932 to 12 October 1934
Succeeded by:
Eric John HARRISON (CP 648) Minister for the Interior, 12 October 1934 to 9 November 1934
Succeeded by:
Thomas PATERSON Minister for the Interior, 9 November 1934 to 9 November 1937
Succeeded by:
John McEWEN (CP 47) Minister for the Interior, 29 November 1937 to 7 November 1938
Charles Allan Seymour HAWKER Minister for Markets, 6 January 1932 to 13 April 1932; Minister for Repatriation, 6 January 1932 to 12 April 1932
Charles Allen Seymour HAWKER Minister for Commerce (until 13 April 1932, the Department of Markets), 13 April 1932 to 23 September 1932
Succeeded by:
Joseph Aloysius LYONS Minister for Commerce, 3 to 13 October 1932
Succeeded by:
Frederick Harold STEWART (CP 228) Minister for Commerce, 13 October 1932 to 9 November 1934
Succeeded by:
Sir Earle Christmas Grafton PAGE Minister for Commerce, 9 November 1934 to 7 November 1938
Charles William Clanan MARR Minister for Health and Minister for Works and Railways, 6 January 1932 to 12 April 1932
Charles William Clanan MARR Minister for Health and Minister for Repatriation (following the amalgamation of the departments of Home Affairs, Transport, and Works and Railways, Hon C W C Marr was appointed Minister for Repatriation), 12 April 1932 to 12 October 1934; Minister in Charge of Territories , 6 January 1932 to 24 May 1934
Succeeded by:
William Morris HUGHES Minister for Health and Minister for Repatriation, 12 October 1934 to 6 November 1935
Succeeded by:
Joseph Aloysius LYONS Minister for Health, 8 November 1935 to 26 February 1936; Minister for Repatriation, 8 November 1935 to 26 February 1936
Succeeded by:
William Morris HUGHES Minister for Health, 26 February 1936 to 29 November 1937; Minister for Repatriation, 6 February 1936 to 29 November 1937
Succeeded by:
Sir Earle Christmas Grafton PAGE Minister for Health, 29 November 1937 to 7 November 1938
and
Hattil Spencer FOLL Minister for Repatriation and Minister in Charge of War Service Homes, 29 November 1937 to 7 November 1938
Alexander John McLACHLAN Vice President of the Executive Council, 6 January 1932 to 12 October 1934
Succeeded by:
William Morris HUGHES Vice President of the Executive Council, 12 October 1934 to 6 November 1935
Succeeded by:
Joseph Aloysius LYONS Vice President of the Executive Council, 8 November 1935 to 29 November 1937
William Morris HUGHES Vice President of the Executive Council, 29 November 1937 to 7 November 1938
Succeeded by:
Sir William MASSEY-GREENE Minister assisting the Leader of the Government in the Senate, 6 January 1932 to 23 June 1932; Assistant Treasurer, 23 June 1932 to 11 October 1933
Josiah FRANCIS Assistant Minister for Defence and Minister in Charge of War Service Homes, 6 January 1932 to 12 October 1934; Minister in Charge of War Service Homes and Minister Assisting the Minister for Repatriation, 12 October 1934 to 9 November 1934
John Arthur PERKINS Assistant Minister for Trade and Customs, 6 January 1932 to 13 October 1932
James Allan GUY Assistant Minister for Trade and Customs, 13 October 1932 to 12 October 1934
Richard Gardiner CASEY Assistant Minister (Treasury) – Assistant Treasurer, 25 September 1933 to 3 October 1935
Sir Harry Sutherland Wightman LAWSON Assistant Minister (Treasury), 17 October 1933 to 12 October 1934; Minister in Charge of Territories, 24 May 1934 to 12 October 1934
Sir Henry Somer GULLETT Minister directing negotiations for trade treaties, 12 October 1934 to 11 March 1937
Charles William Clanan MARR Minister without portfolio, 12 October 1934 to 9 November 1934; Honorary Minister in Charge of the Royal Visit, 9 November 1934 to 31 December 1934
Thomas Cornelius BRENNAN Minister Assisting the Minister for Commerce, 12 October 1934 to 9 November 1934; Minister Assisting the Minister for Commerce and the Minister for Industry, 9 November 1934 to 29 November 1937
Harold Victor Campbell THORBY Minister in Charge of War Service Homes, 9 November 1934 to 1 September 1935; Minister Assisting the Minister for Repatriation, 1934 to 1 September 1935; Minister in Charge of War Service Homes, 1 September 1935 to 11 September 1936; Minister Assisting the Minister for Commerce, 1 September 1935 to 29 November 1937
James Aitchson Johnston HUNTER Minister representing the Postmaster-General in the House of Representatives, 9 November 1934 to September 1935; Minister Assisting the Minister for Repatriation, 1 September 1935 to 29 November 1937; Minister Assisting the Minister for the Interior, 23 September 1935 to 29 November 1937; Minister in Charge of War Service Homes, 11 September 1936 to 29 November 1937; Minister Assisting the Minister for Commerce, 18 March 1937 to 25 July 1937
John Arthur PERKINS Minister Assisting the Minister for Trade and Customs, 29 November 1937 to 7 November 1938
Allan Nicoll MacDONALD Minister Assisting the Minister for Commerce, 29 November 1937 to 7 November 1938
Victor Charles THOMPSON Minister assisting the Treasurer, 29 November 1937 to 7 November 1938; Minister Assisting the Minister for the Interior, 1 February 1938 to 7 November 1938
Archie Galbraith CAMERON Minister Assisting the Minister for Commerce, 29 November 1937 to 7 November 1938

TOP OF PAGE